Enquiry #2744

Interpreting "where appropriate" for CRS IDs (Interoperable SDS)

Added by Ilkka Rinne over 4 years ago. Updated over 4 years ago.

Status:NewStart date:30 Mar 2016
Priority:NormalDue date:
Assignee:Ilkka Rinne% Done:

0%

Category:-
Target version:TG2.0 RC1

Description

How shoud we interpret the mandatoriness of providing the coordinate reference system identifiers for Interoperable SDSes? The multiplicity of the element is 1..* in the Implementing Rule text, but the wording starts with "where appropriate". Does this mean that providing the supported CRS IDs is mandatory

  • always if the service is handling coordinate information,
  • only if the CRSes supported by service are included in the INSPIRE supported CRS ID list,
  • only in some other conditions?

 

Regulation 1312/2014, Part B 3:

3. Coordinate reference system identifier

Where appropriate, this is the list of coordinate reference systems supported by the spatial data service.

I would really like to make some kind of interpretation here fin the TG, as the IR working is far from clear IMO. 

History

#1 Updated by Ilkka Rinne over 4 years ago

  • Subject changed from Interpreting "when appropriate" for CRS IDs (Interoperable SDS) to Interpreting "where appropriate" for CRS IDs (Interoperable SDS)

#2 Updated by Ilkka Rinne over 4 years ago

  • Description updated (diff)

Also available in: Atom PDF